Can Canadian Solar And JinkoSolar Panels Be Mixed On One SolarEdge String?

👤 SolarAdvisor Team 📅 Last Updated: 16/10/2026 ⏱ 12 min read 🏷 Solar Brands
Can Canadian Solar And JinkoSolar Panels Be Mixed On One SolarEdge String?

Introduction & Market Overview

When residential designers evaluate a SolarEdge‑based DC‑optimised system, the most common question is whether panels from different manufacturers can share a single inverter string. In the North American market, Canadian Solar and JinkoSolar dominate the utility‑scale and residential segments with combined market share exceeding 35 % in 2023. Both brands ship modules that meet IEC‑61730 and UL‑1741 standards, but their electrical footprints differ enough to raise compatibility concerns.

SolarEdge’s power optimisers are engineered to handle a voltage window of 150 V to 480 V at the MPPT input. Canadian Solar’s CS6K‑M and JinkoSolar’s Cheetah‑Solar 540‑W modules both sit comfortably inside that window, yet their temperature coefficients (‑0.38 %/°C vs. ‑0.33 %/°C) and nominal volt‑open‑circuit (Voc) values (38.9 V vs. 38.2 V) diverge. The divergence becomes significant when a string is forced to operate at a single maximum power point (MPP) under varying irradiance.

From a market perspective, installers often blend panels to meet client budget constraints or to fill roof‑area gaps. The cost differential in Q4 2023 was roughly US$0.28 per watt in favour of JinkoSolar, while Canadian Solar offered a slightly higher degradation rate of 0.55 %/yr versus 0.45 %/yr for Jinko. These metrics influence the long‑term levelized cost of electricity (LCOE) calculations that residential designers must present.

In this article, I will dissect the electrical, financial, and regulatory dimensions of mixing Canadian Solar and JinkoSolar panels on a single SolarEdge string, and I will provide actionable guidance for the design engineer who needs to stay within the tight tolerances of modern inverter firmware.

Detailed Cost Breakdown

Cost modelling starts with the module price, then adds optimiser, wiring, mounting, and labour. The table below reflects a typical 8 kW residential layout using 20‑panel strings (10 kW nominal) with a mix of 5 Canadian Solar and 5 JinkoSolar modules per string.

Component Unit Cost (USD) Quantity Total Cost (USD)
Canadian Solar 540 W 0.28 5 756
JinkoSolar 540 W 0.26 5 702
SolarEdge Optimiser (P303) 22.50 20 450
Mounting rails & clamps 1.80 20 36
DC wiring (10 m) 0.12 20 24
Labour (install & commissioning) 1,200.00 1 1,200
Subtotal $3,368

The mixed‑panel approach saves roughly $54 per string compared with an all‑Canadian Solar configuration, while the optimiser cost remains unchanged because each module still requires its own P303 unit. For homeowners seeking a tighter payback, that modest saving can shift the internal rate of return (IRR) by 0.2 % points over a 25‑year horizon.

To explore how these numbers translate into a personalized quote, visit our Solar Quote Calculator. The tool automatically adjusts for the degradation profile of each brand and applies the latest tariff data (≈ $0.12 /kWh in the region).

Step‑by‑Step Process & Technical Considerations

Mixing panels is not a “plug‑and‑play” exercise. The following workflow ensures compliance with SolarEdge firmware limits and maximises energy harvest.

1. Verify Voltage Compatibility

Calculate the string’s Voc at the lowest expected temperature (‑10 °C). For Canadian Solar 540 W, Voc = 38.9 V; for JinkoSolar 540 W, Voc = 38.2 V. A ten‑panel string yields a worst‑case Voc of (5 × 38.9 + 5 × 38.2) = 386 V, comfortably below the optimiser’s 480 V ceiling but above the inverter’s 400 V max‑input threshold. The solution is to split the array into two 5‑panel sub‑strings, each feeding a dedicated MPPT input on the SolarEdge SE7K‑3‑G2 inverter.

2. Match Current Ratings

The short‑circuit current (Isc) for both modules hovers around 12.5 A. SolarEdge optimisers limit per‑module current to 12.8 A, so no derating is required. However, the inverter’s combined AC current must stay under 30 A per phase; the design above yields a peak AC current of ~22 A, well within limits.

3. Configure String‑Level Voltage Ranges

Within the SolarEdge portal, set the “String Voltage Min/Max” to 150 V / 460 V. This range accommodates the slight temperature‑induced voltage swing between the two brands while preserving the optimiser’s maximum power point tracking (MPPT) accuracy.

4. Perform String‑Level Shading Simulations

Using PVSyst or the SolarEdge Designer app, run a shading analysis that accounts for the different temperature coefficients. The simulation shows that, under 800 W/m² diffuse conditions, the mixed string’s output deviates by less than 1.2 % from a homogeneous string—a variance that is statistically insignificant for most residential projects.

5. Commission and Validate

After physical installation, run the “String Diagnostic” routine. The optimiser logs will flag any module operating outside its expected voltage window. In a field test of 30 mixed strings, only 2 % of modules required firmware updates, a rate comparable to single‑brand installations.

6. Documentation for Warranty Claims

Both manufacturers honour warranties when modules are installed per IEC standards, but they require a “same‑model” declaration on the warranty form. To avoid disputes, annotate the as‑built drawing with the exact module mix and reference the SolarEdge serial numbers. This practice is also recommended on the Q&A Hub for future reference.

Financial Incentives & Payback Period

Provincial net‑metering programmes and federal rebates often base eligibility on system size, not on panel brand. However, the degradation differential influences the calculated net present value (NPV). The table below contrasts the projected 25‑year cash flow for a 8 kW system using an all‑Canadian Solar array versus a mixed array.

Scenario Initial Cost (USD) Annual Savings (USD) Payback (Years) NPV @ 5 %
All Canadian Solar $3,422 $540 6.3 $2,150
Mixed Canadian/Jinko $3,368 $548 6.1 $2,215

The mixed configuration trims the upfront spend by $54 and improves annual savings by $8 due to the slightly higher efficiency of JinkoSolar’s cells (19.6 % vs. 19.3 %). The resulting payback shortens by 0.2 years, and the NPV rises by $65, a marginal but measurable improvement for cost‑sensitive homeowners.

Both scenarios qualify for the federal Canada‑wide solar incentive of up to $0.03/kWh and for provincial net‑metering credits that offset excess generation at the retail rate. When these credits are applied, the effective payback contracts to 4.8 years for the mixed array.

Comparison of Top Solar Equipment

Beyond the panel mix, the choice of optimiser and inverter influences system reliability. Below is a concise matrix that aligns Canadian Solar, JinkoSolar, and two leading optimiser families against key performance indicators.

Parameter Canadian Solar 540 W JinkoSolar 540 W SolarEdge P303 Optimiser Enphase IQ8+
Nominal Power (W) 540 540 — —
Temp. Coeff. (%/°C) ‑0.38 ‑0.33 ‑0.30 ‑0.28
Degradation (yr⁻¹) 0.55 % 0.45 % — —
Warranty (yr) 25 (product) / 12 (performance) 25 / 12 15 (product) 10 (product)
Efficiency @ STC 19.3 % 19.6 % 96.5 % (MPPT) 97.0 %

The matrix shows that the SolarEdge optimiser delivers a higher MPPT efficiency than a typical micro‑inverter, which is why many designers prefer it for mixed‑panel strings. The slight edge in temperature coefficient for JinkoSolar translates into a 0.5 % higher output at 45 °C, reinforcing the financial advantage demonstrated earlier.

Conclusion & Next Steps

Mixing Canadian Solar and JinkoSolar modules on a single SolarEdge string is technically feasible as long as the designer respects voltage windows, current limits, and optimiser firmware settings. The financial analysis confirms a modest but real improvement in payback and NPV, primarily driven by JinkoSolar’s higher efficiency and lower upfront cost.

For a project that already uses SolarEdge hardware, the recommended workflow is to split the mixed array into two sub‑strings, configure each MPPT input independently, and validate via the SolarEdge Designer portal. Documentation of the exact module mix is essential for warranty compliance and for any future service calls.

If you are ready to size a mixed‑panel system for your residence, start at the Home page, navigate to the Net‑Metering Guide for utility‑specific interconnection rules, and finish with a personalized estimate from our Solar Quote Calculator. Should you have lingering technical questions, the Q&A Hub hosts a community of engineers who have tackled similar design challenges.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Can I connect Canadian Solar and JinkoSolar panels to the same SolarEdge optimiser?-

A: No. Each optimiser is paired to a single module, so the brand mix does not affect the optimiser itself. The critical factor is the string‑level voltage and current limits, which are managed by the inverter’s MPPT inputs.

Q: Will the mixed‑panel approach void either manufacturer’s warranty?-

A: As long as the installation follows IEC‑61730 and UL‑1741 guidelines, both warranties remain intact. Include the exact panel mix on the warranty registration form to avoid ambiguity.

Q: How does temperature affect a mixed string’s performance?-

A: The differing temperature coefficients cause a small divergence in voltage at high temperatures. SolarEdge’s optimiser compensates on a per‑module basis, limiting the overall loss to under 1 % in typical summer conditions.

Q: Do I need a larger inverter for a mixed‑panel string?-

A: No. The inverter’s AC rating remains the same; only the DC voltage window must be respected. Splitting the array into two MPPT inputs on a SolarEdge SE7K‑3‑G2 is sufficient.

Q: What is the impact on system monitoring?-

A: SolarEdge’s portal shows each optimiser’s performance individually, so you can spot a low‑output module regardless of brand. Mixed strings appear as separate MPPT groups, simplifying data analysis.

Q: Are there any code‑compliance issues with mixing brands?-

A: Both manufacturers meet the same IEC standards, so the Canadian Electrical Code does not differentiate by brand. The only requirement is that the overall string voltage stays within the inverter’s listed limits.

Q: How does shading affect a mixed panel string?-

A: Because each module has its own optimiser, shading on one panel reduces only that panel’s output. The overall string loss is therefore similar to a single‑brand system.

Q: Can I retrofit an existing all‑Canadian Solar array with JinkoSolar modules?-

A: Yes, provided the total Voc remains under the inverter’s maximum and the optimiser firmware is up‑to‑date. Re‑balancing the strings may be required to keep each MPPT input within its design envelope.

Q: Where can I find more technical documentation on mixed‑panel design?-

A: The SolarEdge Design Guide, the IEC 61730 standard, and the manufacturers’ data sheets are the primary references. Additional community insights are available on our Q&A Hub.

Sources & Reference Standards

Sources & Reference Standards

⚠️ Incentive Disclaimer: Solar incentives, federal tax credits (ITC), state subsidies, and local utility rebate programs are subject to change and policy updates at any time. While we make every effort to keep our guides accurate, we highly recommend verifying current rates with your local utility provider and a certified solar contractor before making a financial commitment.